2014 Sizzle Award Winners

2014 Sizzle Award Winners

Williamson County's favorites

This year marked the highest turnout thus far in Sizzle voting history!!  Thank you all for participating and recognizing your top businesses in Williamson County!  Below are the 2014 winners!!

CUISINE
Bakery
1st: Merridee’s Breadbasket
2nd: Puffy Muffin
3rd: Panera Bread

Best Burger
1st: Five Guys
2nd: Burger Up
3rd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant

Best Breakfast

1st: Cracker Barrel
2nd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
3rd: Merridee’s Breadbasket

Best Caterer
1st: Catering & Events by Suzette
2nd: Brown Bag Catering Co.
3rd: TomKats Catering

Best Catering Restaurant
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Famous Dave’s
3rd: Daily Dish

Best Coffee Shop
1st: Frothy Monkey
2nd: Starbuck’s
3rd: Merridee’s Breadbasket

Best Deli/Sandwich Shop
1st: Franklin Mercantile
2nd: Jason’s Deli
3rd: Jersey Mike’s

Best Fine Dining
1st: J. Alexander’s
2nd: Sperry’s
3rd: Stoney River

Best Meat & Three
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Cool Café
3rd: Bishop’s Meat & Three

Best Mexican
1st: Pueblo Real
2nd: Chuy’s
3rd: Sopapilla’s (new)

Best BBQ
1st:  Jim ‘N Nick’s Bar-B-Q
2nd: Famous Dave’s
3rd: Stroud’s

Best Steak
1st: Stoney River
2nd: Sperry’s
3rd: Cork & Cow

Best Italian
1st: Carrabba’s Italian Grille
2nd: Amerigo
3rd: Buca di Beppo

Best Cold Dessert Place
1st: Sweet CeCe’s
2nd: Baskin Robbins
3rd: Marble Slab Creamery

Best Pizza
1st: Mellow Mushroom
2nd: Nashville Pizza Co.
3rd: Jet’s Pizza

Best Seafood
1st: Bonefish Grill
2nd: Puckett’s Boat House
3rd: Saffire

Best Sushi
1st: Wild Ginger
2nd: Koi Sushi & Thai
3rd: Peter’s Sushi-Thai

Best Asian
1st: P.F. Chang’s
2nd: Wild Ginger
3rd: Koi Sushi & Thai

Best Business Lunch
1st: BrickTop’s
2nd: J. Alexander’s
3rd: Franklin Chop House

Best Curbside Service
1st: Sonic Drive-In
2nd: Carrabba’s Italian Grille
3rd: Chili’s

Best Value
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Franklin Chop House
3rd: Cool Café

Best Children’s Menu
1st: Chick-fil-A
2nd: Puckett’s Boat House
3rd: Famous Dave’s

Best Country Market/Deli
1st: Half Way Market
2nd: Huff’s Grocery
3rd: Puckett’s Grocery in Leiper’s Fork

Best Wait Staff/Service
1st: J. Alexander’s
2nd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
3rd: Red Pony

Best New Restaurant
1st: GRAYS on Main
2nd: Granite City Brewery
3rd: Old Chicago Pizza & Tap Room

Best Romantic Dinner (new)
1st: Sperry’s
2nd: Saffire
3rd: Red Pony

Best Sunday Brunch (new)
1st: 55 South
2nd: Sperry’s
3rd: Granite City Brewery

Best Sports Bar (new)
1st: Jonathan’s Grille
2nd: Buffalo Wild Wings
3rd: Wild Wing Café

Best Gluten-Free Menu (new)
1st: Whole Foods
2nd: Mellow Mushroom
3rd: P.F. Chang’s

ENTERTAINMENT

Best Bar
1st: Bunganut Pig
2nd: Tin Roof 2
3rd: Drake’s (new)

Best Fundraiser/Charity Event
1st: Wine Down Main Street
2nd: Franklin Rodeo (new)
3rd: Franklin Wine Festival

Best Community (FREE) Event
1st: Main Street Festival
2nd: Dickens of A Christmas
3rd: Pumpkinfest

Best Event Venue
1st: Arrington Vineyards
2nd: The Factory at Franklin
3rd: The Franklin Theatre

Best Golf Course
1st: Vanderbilt Legend’s
2nd: Governor’s Club
3rd: Westhaven Golf Club

Best Happy Hour (new)
1st: Jonathan’s Grille
2nd: McCreary’s Irish Pub
3rd: Chili’s

Best Live Entertainment
1st: The Franklin Theatre
2nd: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
3rd: The Bunganut Pig

Best Public Park
1st: Pinkerton Park
2nd: Crockett Park
3rd: Jim Warren Park

Best Art Gallery
1st: Leiper’s Creek Gallery
2nd: Gallery 202
3rd: Stonebridge Art Gallery

Best Live Theater
1st: Studio Tenn/Franklin Theatre
2nd: The Boiler Room
3rd: Pull –Tight Players

Best Tourist Attraction
1st: Downtown Franklin & Square
2nd: Historic Carnton Plantation
3rd: The Carter House

Best Field Trip
1st: Gentry’s Farm
2nd: Historic Carnton Plantation
3rd: Franklin on Foot Walking Tour

Best Summer Camp (new)
1st: YMCA – Camp Widjiwagan
2nd: Kids on Stage
3rd: Deer Run Retreat

Best Youth Musical Instruction (new)
1st: Shuff’s Music
2nd: School of Rock
3rd: Franklin/Brentwood Arts Academy

Best Youth Dance Instruction (new)
1st: Ann Carroll School of Dance
2nd: Franklin School of Performing Arts
3rd: Williamson County Parks & Rec

Best Youth Gymnastics (new)
1st: Let it Shine
2nd: Harpeth Gymnastics
3rd: Premier Athletics

Best Youth Martial Arts (new)
1st: Franklin Taekwondo
2nd: Family First Martial Arts
3rd: MPact Martial Arts

Best Youth (Non-Musical) Arts Program
1st: Pull-Tight Youth Actors Guild
2nd: Act Too Players
3rd: Star Bright Players

Best Youth Sports Program
1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec. Programs
2nd: YMCA
3rd: Franklin Baseball

SHOPPING
Best Fashion Accessories in Williamson County
1st: Philanthropy
2nd: Jondie
3rd: Chico’s

Best Antiques in Williamson County
1st: Franklin Antique Mall
2nd: Antiques at the Factory
3rd: PD’s

Best Bridal in Williamson County
1st: David’s Bridal
2nd: The Registry
3rd: Brides by Sugar Drop

Best Baby and Children’s Boutique in Williamson County
1st: Once Upon A Child
2nd: The Little Cottage
3rd: Kid to Kid

Best Maternity in Williamson County
1st: Once Upon A Child
2nd: Target
3rd: Motherhood Maternity

Best Bookstore in Williamson County
1st: Barnes & Noble Booksellers
2nd: Landmark Booksellers
3rd: Lifeway Christian

Best Department Store (Mall) in Williamson County
1st: Belk
2nd: Dillard’s
3rd: Macy’s

Best Department Store (Super Center/Mega Center) in Williamson County
1st: Costco
2nd: Target
3rd: Sam’s Club

Best Electronics in Williamson County
1st : Best Buy
2nd: The Apple Store
3rd: HH Gregg

Best Furniture in Williamson County
1st: Sprintz
2nd: Pottery Barn
3rd: American Signature

Best Wedding Gifts/Registry in Williamson County
1st: Bed, Bath & Beyond
2nd: The Registry
3rd: Target

Best Grocery Store in Williamson County
1st: Publix
2nd: Whole Foods
3rd: Kroger

Best Fine Jewelry in Williamson County
1st: Walton’s Antique & Estate Jewelry
2nd: Jared’s Gallery of Jewelry
3rd: Genesis Diamonds

Best Clothing Boutique in Williamson County
1st: Philanthropy
2nd: Chico’s
3rd: Emmaline

Best Pet Products in Williamson County
1st: PetSmart
2nd: Nashville Pet Products
3rd: Animalia

Best Shoes in Williamson County
1st: Marti & Liz Shoes
2nd: DSW
3rd: Dillard’s

Best Sporting Goods & Athletic Apparel in Williamson County
1st: Academy Sports + Outdoors
2nd: Dick’s Sporting Goods
3rd: Bink’s Outfitters

Best Wine & Spirits in Williamson County
1st: Cool Springs Wine & Spirits
2nd: Red Dog Wine & Spirits
3rd: Del Rio Wine & Spirits

Best Garden Center in Williamson County
1st: Harpeth True Value
2nd: Home Depot
3rd: Lowe’s

Favorite Retail Merchant in Downtown Franklin

1st: Shoppes on Main
2nd: Bink’s Outfitters
3rd: Philanthropy

Favorite Retail Merchant in Brentwood
1st: TJ Maxx
2nd: REI
3rd: Hot Pink

Favorite Retail Merchant in Leiper’s Fork
1st: Puckett’s Grocery & Restaurant
2nd: Serenite Maison
3rd: Yeoman’s in the Fork

Favorite Retail Merchant in Thompson’s Station/Spring Hill
1st: Early’s Honey Stand
2nd: Target
3rd: Kohl’s

Favorite Retail Merchant in Grassland
1st: The Good Cup
2nd: Grassland Market
3rd: Wild Birds Unlimited

Favorite Retail Merchant in Cool Springs
1st: Target
2nd: TJ Maxx
3rd: Kohl’s

Best Home Decor & Accessories in Williamson County
1st: TJ Maxx/Home Goods
2nd: Kirkland’s
3rd: PD’s

SERVICE

Best Auto Dealership in Williamson County
1st: Darrell Waltrip Dealerships
2nd: Lexus of Cool Springs
3rd: Alexander Automotive

Best Auto Repair in Williamson County
1st: Moody’s Tire & Auto Service
2nd: Christian Brothers
3rd: Gateway Tire

Best Local Bank (new)
1st: Franklin Synergy Bank
2nd: FirstBank
3rd: Pinnacle Bank

Best Regional/National Bank in Williamson County (new)
1st: Regions
2nd: First Tennessee
3rd: Bank of America

Best Car Wash/Detailer in Williamson County
1st: Miles Auto Spa
2nd: Franklin Car Wash and Detail
3rd: Auto Wash Express

Best Financial Services (Accounting & Investing) in Williamson County
1st: First Tennessee
2nd: Franklin Synergy Financial Investments
3rd: Edward Jones

Best Florist in Williamson County
1st: Franklin Flower & Gift Shop
2nd: Always in Bloom
3rd: Garden Delights

Best Home Renovation/Remodeling in Williamson County
1st: Deer Creek Homes
2nd: Michael Lee Restoration (new)
3rd: Trey Vaughn Builders (new)

Best House Cleaning in Williamson County
1st: Molly Maid
2nd: Merry Maids
3rd: Bella Green

Best Insurance Agent in Williamson County (new) – changed from agency
1st: Full Service Insurance
2nd: Cathy Marks, State Farm (new)
3rd: Caroline Pistole, State Farm (new)

Best Kennel/Boarding Facility in Williamson County
1st: My Second Home Pet Resort
2nd: The Farm @ Natchez Trace
3rd: Paw Pals (new)

Best Landscaping in Williamson County
1st: Hewitt’s Garden Center & Landscaping
2nd: Mike Hayes & Assoc.
3rd: Sticks & Stones Landscape

Best Law Firm in Williamson County
1st: Stites & Harbison, PLLC
2nd: Hale & Hale PLC (new)
3rd: Hartzog & Silva

Best Real Estate Agency in Williamson County
1st: Bob Parks Realty
2nd: Crye-Leike
3rd: Benchmark Realty (new)

Best Travel Agency in Williamson County
1st: AAA
2nd: Franklin Travel
3rd: Just Cruisin’ Plus (new)

Best Veterinary Practice in Williamson County
1st: Williamson County Animal Hospital
2nd:  Animalia
3rd: Battleground Hospital for Animals

Best Dry Cleaners (new)
1st: Fashion Cleaners
2nd: Jimmy’s Cleaners
3rd: Comet Cleaners

Best Electrician (new)
1st: Lee Company
2nd: Sewell Electric
3rd: David Gatlin

Best IT/Technical Support (new)
1st: Best Buy Geek Squad
2nd: Tech Pros
3rd: JLB Works

Best Web Design/Development (new)
1st: JLB Works

Best Plumbing (new)
1st: Lee Company
2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating
3rd: Hiller Plumbing Heating & Cooling

Best Heating & Air (new)
1st: Lee Company
2nd: Joslin Plumbing & Heating
3rd: Hiller Plumbing Heating & Cooling

Best Builder/Developer (revived)
1st: Southern Land Company
2nd: John Maher Builders
3rd: Carbine & Associates

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Best Adult Dental Practice
1st: Sara B. Northcutt Dentistry
2nd: Aspen Grove Dental
3rd: Kemp Dental Group

Best Pediatric Dental
1st: Snodgrass & King
2nd: Dr. Buzz Alexander
3rd: Franklin Pediatric Dentistry

Best Orthodontist
1st: David Kemp Orthodontics
2nd: Dr. Jon Lucas (new)
3rd: Dr. James L. Ferguson

Best Eye Care
1st: Cool Springs Eye Care
2nd: Vanderbilt Eye Clinic
3rd: Primary Eye Care Group (new)

Best Adult Physician
1st: Vanderbilt Clinics
2nd: Franklin Women’s Center
3rd: Heritage Medical Associates

Best Pediatric Office
1st: Pediatric Associates
2nd: Brentwood Children’s Clinic
3rd: Harpeth Pediatrics

Best Physical Therapy
1st:  STAR Physical Therapy
2nd: Vanderbilt
1st: Elite Physical Therapy

Best Sports Medicine/Orthopaedics
1st: Vanderbilt Bone & Joint Clinic
2nd: STAR Physical Therapy
3rd: Franklin Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine

Best Chiropractor (new)
1st: Dr. David Mason
2nd: Dr. Gil Kentof
3rd: Crist Chiropractic

PERSONAL CARE

Best Barber/Men’s Haircut in Williamson County
1st: Great Clips
2nd: Dion’s South (new)
3rd: Uncle’s Barber Shop (new)

Best Child’s Haircut in Williamson County
1st: Great Clips
2nd: Divas &  Dudes
3rd: The Studio by Studio Gaven (new)

Best Hair Salon in Williamson County
1st: Dion’s South (new)
2nd: Studio Gaven
3rd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa

Best Health Club/Fitness Center in Williamson County
1st: Williamson County Parks & Rec.
2nd: YMCA
3rd: Franklin Athletic Club

Specialty Fitness Outlets (Bootcamps, Yoga, etc.)
1st: D1
2nd: Team Tae Bo Fitness (new)
3rd: Temple Fitness

Best Day Spa in Williamson County
1st: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa
2nd: Woodhouse Day Spa
3rd: Juel Salon & Spa

Best Massage in Williamson County
1st: Woodhouse Day Spa
2nd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa
3rd: Massage Envy

Best Manicure/Pedicure in Williamson County
1st: The Nail Bar
2nd: A Moment’s Peace Salon & Day Spa
3rd: Nail Avenue

Leave a Comment